Herons (Ardeidae family) are part of the Pelecaniformes order but are traditionally listed under Ciconiiformes order. I photographed them in semi-urban lake environment and wetland reserve in Singapore, on the seashore in the Seychelles and in swamp and mudflats in Trinidad.
The grey heron (Ardea cinerea) has an extremely large range being a native resident in large parts of Europe, Africa and Asia. Most of the images are of the subspecies A.c. jouyi a Singapore resident bird, which has black streaks on the neck and some black on the wings, this distinguishes it from the Ardea cinerea species found in Europe. The first image in the gallery is Ardea cinerea is an immigrant bird hunting on the seashore in the Seychelles. They feed on fish, young birds, small mammals and amphibians.
Great Blue, Great-billed, Purple, and Yellow-crowned Night Heron
Largest of the North American herons, the great blue heron (Ardea Herodias) feed in the same way as grey herons. I photographed the bird in Vancouver's Stanley Park in 2008, it was a miserable wet day.
The great-billed heron (Ardea sumatrana) are slightly taller than grey and purple herons and share similar habitats but can also be found in forest and mangroves where they feed on mud-skippers.
The purple heron (Ardea purpurea) images are of the subspecies A.p.manilensis, a resident Singapore bird. They have a similar range to the Grey heron, hunt, and occupy similar habitat.
Yellow-crowned night heron (Nyctanassa violacea), subspecies N.v. cayennensis photographed in Trinidad’s Caroni Swamp. It’s a nocturnal bird with a similar distribution to the little blue heron, favouring mudflats and mangrove where it often feeds during the day.
Striated heron (Butorides striata) has a global range mainly through the tropical regions and further north and south in America and Africa. In Singapore, they hunt fish, crustacean, amphibians and insects using several strategies. Most often, they can be seen perched on a tree branch or riverbank. There are two subspecies found in Singapore javanicus a resident and amurensis a rare winter visitor.
In the Seychelles, the Striated Heron is the subspecies (Butorides striata degens) and the gallery shows images of a resident bird hunting fish on the seashore.
Butorides striata is a common resident in Trinidad where I photographed it along with the rarer Green Heron (Butorides virescens) in the lakes at La Vaga Estate. I also photographed what appears to be variant possible a hybrid between the Striated and Green Heron (Butorides striata x virescens). The last four images in the gallery show a green, a possible variant, a striated and finally another green.