Copyright © 2005-2017 Ray Plowman All Rights Reserved
This the second grouping of wetland and coastal habitat birds and feature images of waders, gulls, terns, waterfowl, rails and coots. Many of the species are widely distributed while other species and subspecies are native to one region or are country endemic. Waders are known as shorebirds in North America where waders refer to long legged wading birds such herons.
Eight highlight images from five wader families from the Charadriiformes order are shown in the galley. These are small to large sized birds, for more images of these and other species see the waders' sub-webpage. Featured families:
(a) Jacana (Jacanidae family) are found in tropical regions, the species was photographed at La Vaga lakes in Trinidad where it was feeding on insects in the vegetation.
(b) Two New Zealand endemic species of Oystercatcher (Haematopodidae family); the variable (Himantopus himantopus) and South Island pied (Haematopus finschi) are featured, the latter is not recognised as a species by Birdlife International (Ref 2). They are found on coasts where they feed on molluscs, bivalves and crustaceans and inland on worms.
(c) I photographed the crab plover (Charadriidae family) on the beach in the Seychelles where it eats its preferred food - crabs.
(d) Sandpipers and snipes (Scolopacidae family) with nearly one-hundred species is the larger family of waders. Images of three species photographed in New Zealand, Seychelles and Trinidad. This family of birds mainly eat invertebrate from the mud and sand.
(e) Black-winged stilt (Recurvirostridae family) photographed in New Zealand where it was feeding on aquatic insects at Papanui Inlet.
Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers) family
South Island Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus finschi)
Variable Oystercatcher (Haematopus unicolor)
Jacanidae (Jacanas) family
Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)
Charadriidae (Plover) family
Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)
Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes) family
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Recurvirostridae (Stilts) family
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Gulls, terns and skimmers (Laridae) family are part of the Charadriiformes order of birds. The gallery features two Australian and two New World species; red-billed gull, kelp gull, arctic herring gull and laughing gull. The diet of these medium to larger birds includes fish and invertebrates and most gull species habitat is coastal with some found in inland wetlands and arable areas. A few species like the European Herring Gull and Lesser Black-backed Gull also inhabit urban areas.
The red-billed gull (Chroicocephalus scopulinus) is not recognised as a species by Bird Life International (Ref 2).
Laridae (Gulls and Terns) family
Aortic Herring Gull (Larus smithsonianus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
Red-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus scopulinus)
The gallery features four Australasian species of waterfowl; New Zealand scaup or black teal, brown teal, Australian shoveler and paradise shelduck. Waterfowl are medium to large birds that includes ducks, geese and swans (Anatidae) family from the Anseriformes order of birds. Most, if not all, species inhabit inland wetlands and depending on species can be found in coastal, pasture, arable, urban areas and even in forest and savanna. They feed on a very wide range of foods including fish, aquatic and terrestrial; plants, insects, amphibians, worms, molluscs, seeds and grain. More species are featured in the waterfowl, rails and coots' webpage.
Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) family
Australian Shoveler (Spatula rhynchotis)
New Zealand Scaup (Aythya novaeseelandiae)
Paradise Shelduck (Tadorna variegate)
Brown Teal (Anas chlorotis) [NT] recovering from [EN 2012]
Rails and coots (Rallidae family) are small to medium sized birds from the Gruiformes order. The gallery features four images, three photographed in Australasian region and one in Singapore. This species feed on invertebrates, seeds and fruit and like waterfowl most inhabit inland wetlands and depending on species can be found in coastal, arable, pastureland, grassland, with some in forest and shrubland environments.
The Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) was split into six species (Sibley and Monroe) but the split has not been adopted by Birdlife International (Ref 2), therefore the Australasian Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio melanotus) is not recognised by them. More species of rails and coot species are featured in the waterfowl, rails and coot webpage.
Rallidae (Rails and Coots) family
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio melanotus)
Tasmanian Native-hen (Tribonyx mortierii)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Weka (Gallirallus australis) [VU]
Seems to be a moving feast and a coherent approach to identification and classification is difficult. The resources I use for include several authoritative websites and databases; these as referenced in taxonomic classification section on my wildlife web page.
IUCN: International Union for Conservation of Nature
IUCN Red List Category: [EN] Endangered, [VU] Vulnerable, [NT] Near Threatened.